top of page

ROUND 18

Updated: Feb 24, 2023

DIVISION ONE     

Twilight v ETorrens at Don Klaebe Field Tue 14.02.23     

Lost 5-6

Ethan's bunt got the ball rolling in the second which put two on base and Joel managed to score them both.  We were certainly holding our own and after three we had a 2-0 lead with Drew keeping their bats at bay.  All Hell broke loose in the next dig however, when the Redsox piled on five runs after we worked hard for two outs.  Hard to win games from here, but we have done it numerous times before, and gave ourselves a huge sniff when we replied with three of our own to equalise.  There was an error after a Muggs hit which put two on, Finners had a RBI, as did Nat and Wade's single scored another.  So to the fifth and a passed ball gave them the one run advantage, and we couldn't close the gap.  TVS finished proceedings in the final inning.  Hits  :  Wade Moore, Troy Nicholson 2, Drew Janssen, Cesar Perez, Ryan Muggleton, Joel Chapman, Nathan Nicholson 1.  One we should have won, which makes for a difficult run home.


DIVISION ONE 

At Don Klaebe Field Sat 18.02.23 v Sth District     

Lost 10-25

What a queer game baseball is.  The Hawks hit the ground running and posted four, four and four in their first three digs to go to a match winning lead on the back of some terrific pitching from their import, who didn't give us a sniff.  Everything they hit in the air went sailing over the fence, and we seemed powerless to contain them.  The fourth inning produced thirteen runs, and TVS came into the game to stop the bleeding, and thanks to him and Tyson McKee and Cesar, no more runs for them.  But we had ideas of our own and after we loaded the bases in the sixth, Pappsy made a hero of himself by batting in a run to put us on the board, and the seventh and last produced our true form when we thrived on their second stringers and got nine big ones including a grand slam home run by Wade.  You can't say we gave them a scare at this stage, but their demeanor certainly changed, and we know we are better than that earlier effort.  The week previous we were at our fighting best, but started this one a bit meekly.  Hits  :  Joe Papps 3, Wade Moore (GSHR) 2, Nick Kuhn, Cesar Perez, Troy Nicholson, Nathan Nicholson, Ryan Muggleton 1.


DIVISION TWO 

At Don Klaebe Field Sat 18.02.23 v Sth District     

Lost 3-6

Finners was on the mound and they got one off him in the first, and when he left the game after three we were leading 2-1 thanks to his dinky shot over shortstop, Kosi's run and Rhys's RBI.  Pappsy's single after Taheney's fine triple gave us another, but they scored towards the back end of the game to give us the loss.  Hits  :  Ikeda Kosuke 2, Rhys Owen, Joe Papps, Breandon Taheny 1.


DIVISION THREE 

At Don Klaebe Field Sat 18.02.23 v Sth District     

Lost 4-13

Tyson wasn't having it all his own way on the hill and the Southerners made the most of this situation and had plenty of runs up before our batters woke up to the fact that we were in a ball game.  Harrison was our only hitter with two, and that's not going to win you many games.


DIVISION SIX   

Away v Sth Districts 

Lost 1-11. 

Getting close to the end of season, and let's hope that first win is coming.  Hits  :  Eddie Ansell 2. Owen Williams, Tim Fawcett, Andrew Eime, Di Barry 1.


DIVISION SEVEN 

Away v Sth District     

WON  13-9

Whew - first win for the day!  You can trust this mob to come through when you need them.  Didn't have it all their own way however starting poorly and being 1-5 before scoring seven to take the lead, but getting into arrears again before notching five to take control and shutting them out in the last.  Casey and King were the main men in the middle, and the hits were  :  Cuz, King 3, Rev, Nicko and Nate 2, Watto, Dorny and Flash 1.  Great to finish a two game losing streak, and now back in fighting contention.


DIVISION EIGHT     

At home against one of the top teams in Adelaide and went down 9-14 with a very creditable performance.  We did not give up any big innings and certainly had highlights of our own.  Derek's catch in the outfield followed by one by Matt and the pitcher Ding shut down one innings - pleasure to watch.  Hits  :  Kim Soung, Shane Nicholson 2, Derek Milne, Greg Oxenham, David Ding, David Brooks 1.


WOMEN'S LEAGUE


DIVISION ONE   

At Don Klaebe Field Sun 19.02.23 v ETorrens   WON 15-1

Happy to watch a fine side go to work and put in a solid performance in the lead up to finals.  A bit of  work for the girls with five pitchers rotated over the five opposition innings giving up a solitary run.  Amara, Ash, Taylor, Darna and Carly all had a crack and all looked particularly solid.  We batted only four times for three maximum totals, and whilst the pitching was impressive, our defence was superb.  Three fine catches in the second proved that point.  Hits  :  Carly Moore, Darna BoersVeen, Leah Turner 2, Ash George, Sarah McMahon, Amara Quinn (triple), Taylor McKay 1.  


DIVISION TWO 

At Don Klaebe Field Fri 17.02.23 v H & G  

Lost 4-13

First inning - and the Brown sisters both got on base and we scored three and were looking the part.  Good pitching by Alice kept us in the game until H&G found their groove. Hits:  Alice Brown 2, Molly Brown, Dakota Ding, Toni Ansell, Di Barry, Christie Ikeda 1.


JUNIORS


U15

Lost their first game all season to Goodwood 7-3. 

The umpire called time before the scheduled time so our chance was cut short for a comeback…. Oliver Hayes pitching was great again. Good time for a loss and a think!


U14

Went down to Southern Districts 14-2

Tim and the gang were hoping for a closer game and a chance at the finals….. it just wasn’t to be on a late Sunday afternoon. Hits: Chace Wallis and Riley Sinclair 1 eachU13-1 Great competitive game against Port in which we were behind early and were good enough to equalise mid-game before piling on five to come home winners 9-4. 


U13-2 

Lost to Goodwood 19-2

Tough day at Goodwood in the sunshine - great to see new faces on the mound - Aiden and Remy having a go after Roni and Max. 


U11

Lost to Southern Districts Orange 8-3 on the Main Diamond - great to see everyone there early and enthusiastic.


U10

Lost to Adelaide 8-3.

The kids played on the Junior Diamond for the first time and loved the change. Again some new faces on the mound with Nathaniel and Scott giving it a go. Thanks to the parents who drove from Woodville to Goodwood and then to Southern Districts to help fill teams.                    

 

315 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

GRAND FINALS

WOMAN'S LEAGUE DIVISION ONE     V      Sth Districts at Diamond Sports Park Sunday 26.03.23 WON 13-4 Here it is folks - our first Woman's Premiership - and didn't they do it in style.  Clearly the sta

FINALS - ROUND 2

DIVISION TWO Away v H & Grange  Sat 18.03.23  Semi final Lost 3-6 Great day, great atmosphere, great crowd - disappointing result.  Our fantastic family orientated following were out in force from all

FINALS - ROUND 1

DIVISION ONE Twilight Away v Port Tue 7.03.23 Draw 0-0 So we head off to the Port for the last game of the season with a couple of scenarios going on - namely we had to win to hold a slight chance of

Comments


bottom of page