top of page

ROUND 8

DIVISION ONE     

Away v East Torrens 26.11.22     

WON 15-7

Tyson McKee was giving absolutely nothing away with three scoreless innings, whilst we got on top of their man in the third when Todd hit,we had a walk, and Troy doubled to bring two home and Callum scored another.  The next innings went forever as we struggled to get an out and gave up five runs to put us on the back foot, but the best was yet to come.  Two runs in the fifth was followed by three in the sixth, one in the seventh and a whopping six in the eighth, as Drew and Cesar kept their hitters at bay.  Some moments  :  Cesar got intentionally walked twice and was also hit by a pitch, Callum had two hits in the one dig after leading off, Troy N put one over the fence to give him bragging rights over Ethan who only managed to hit the top part of the fence.  Hits  : Troy Nicholson (HR), Drew Janssen, Callum Park, Daniel Chapman 2, Ethan Marchioro, Joel Chapman, Todd Dunstall, Troy Weinert 1.


DIVISION TWO     

Away v East Torrens 26.11.22     

Lost 4-5

We started with a flurry of runs, three in the first,but the Redsox boys evened it up after two.  Rhys got Finners to third and Pappsy scored him, but they came back with two, which was all she wrote.  Next two innings we left loaded bases out there, so a result could have come our way.  Tyson Hancock pitched the first three and Troy W gave up nothing in his stint.  Hits  :  Nick Kuhn, Mitch Fienemann, Rhys Owen 1.


DIVISION THREE     

Away v East Torrens 26.11.22     

Draw 3-3

A nothing sort of a game for the first seven innings, the score being 1-2 down at this stage.  Joe Papps had done a fine job of containment and Nathan was just as stingy but the eighth started to liven up a bit when Jose hit, Breandan walked and we stole twice to make the most of Lodgy's hit to claw to the lead with two.  That just left the last to close out, but they managed one to draw,  Hits  :  Jose Ramiraz 2, Breandan Taheny, David Lodge, James Chu, Josh Boden 1.


DIVISION SIX     

Lost to Goodwood 2-18


DIVISION SEVEN

Defeated Flinders 5-4

A fantastic walk off win with Nicko's final hit bringing in the winning run.  Sully was superb on the mound giving up one run in four digs, well backed up by Casey.  Scores fluctuated all game and the hits were  :  Nicko 4, Sully 2, Cuz, Dorny 1.  Casey and Rev are closing in on Watto for the Ivan.


DIVISION EIGHT     

Lost to Glenelg 10-16

The boys did themselves proud after once again starting poorly, giving up the maximum in the first.  The game was even stevens for the rest, so improvement is a real possibility.  Hits  :  Shane Nicholson, Derek Milne, Mike Chemny 2, Aaron Petros, David Ding, Suong Kim 1.


WOMAN'S LEAGUE


DIVISION ONE     

At Don Klaebe Field v East Torrens 27.11.22

WON 18-4

Darna pitched the entire game in a terrific display and contributed in the batting box as well.  A highlight was in our first at bat, Ash doubled off the first pitch and Darna tripled off the next pitch to really put our stamp on the game.  A welcome home to Louise Pelle (previously Bartle) for a brief period, and also to newby Taylor McKay.  At times during this game we showed a touch of class and never looked to be in any trouble  Hits  :  Ash George, Sarah McMahon, Alyssa Lasscock 2, Darna BoersVeen, Louise Pelle, Amara Quinn, Leah Turner, Megan BoersVeen, Taylor McKay 1..



DIVISION TWO     

At Don Klaebe Field v Kensington 25.11.22

WON 9-8

The ladies started off slow v Kensington but finished strong! Coming from 8-2 down and winning 9-8. It was a great team win. Hits: M Askins 1, T Ansell 1, D Ding 1 and Alice shutting it down in 2 innings with 5 strike outs. Di finished with the big green fist, so the delighted grin on her face said it all. 


JUNIORS


JUNIOR (U15) 

Had another good win, this time away versus Golden Grove to the tune of 23-1.  We hope that they keep up the good work. Great team performance with the two Ollies getting the job done on the mound and Dakota with her acrobatics at home plate. 


INTER (U14) 

Narrowly lost at the same venue 9-10Coming back from being 8-2 down they nearly came away with a win. Hits: Will 2 Doubles, L Fawcett 1, Anton 1, Bodhi 1, Alice 1 and Dakota . 


LL (U13-1) 

Went on their winning way, this time knocking off Glenelg 13-1 Hits: Benji 2 doubles, Anton 1H 1Triple, Archie 1H 1 DB, Hugo 1H 1 DB, Max 1H and Remy 1H.


LL (U13-2)

Lost away to Sturt 3-15.   

Played well with only eight players, and started the game in style.  Aiden made his pitching debut, and Remy had a go at catching.  Thanks to Bodhi for filling in.


MINOR (U11)

Lost to Glenelg at home 5-9. 

Bodhi, Kylah and Miles all pitched well, but the errors in defence proved costly.  Hitting practice recently has shown a vast improvement in that area.

231 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

GRAND FINALS

WOMAN'S LEAGUE DIVISION ONE     V      Sth Districts at Diamond Sports Park Sunday 26.03.23 WON 13-4 Here it is folks - our first Woman's Premiership - and didn't they do it in style.  Clearly the sta

FINALS - ROUND 2

DIVISION TWO Away v H & Grange  Sat 18.03.23  Semi final Lost 3-6 Great day, great atmosphere, great crowd - disappointing result.  Our fantastic family orientated following were out in force from all

FINALS - ROUND 1

DIVISION ONE Twilight Away v Port Tue 7.03.23 Draw 0-0 So we head off to the Port for the last game of the season with a couple of scenarios going on - namely we had to win to hold a slight chance of

Comments


bottom of page